KAMUZU ACADEMY

Search
Go to content

Main menu

STAFF

ACADEMICS
 
Senior Management Team

Francis J   Cooke  FJC  Headmaster
Hawkins  Gondwe   HG  Deputy Headmaster (P), HoD RS
Fyson W   Kanjira   FWH  Bursar
Andrew    Wild   AJW  Deputy Headmaster (A), HoF Sciences

 
Sciences and Technology

Austin  Madinga  AM  Physics
Chawezi  Chisi  CC  Chemistry
Golda  Kavinya  GK  Science
Irish John  Mtambo  IJM  Science
Jackson  Kam’mayani  JKa  Senior Housemaster/Science
Jack  Munyuma  JM  HoD Design and Technology
McLenelious  Chimenya  MCC  HoD Biology
MacDonald  Gunde  MG  HoD History/Geography
Ndugu  Nyirenda  NGN  ICT/Science
Nixon  Chitete  NC  Chemistry
Peter Cosmas  PC  ICT/Business Studies
Rose  Kawinga   RK  Geography, History
Stawa  Shaibu   SS  Mathematics/Geography/Housemistress Mlonyeni
Thomson  Ngumbira  TN  Science/Housemaster Mmbelwa
Zalerapi  Chirwa  ZC  Science; Design and Technology

 
Languages

Kwame  Nyangulu  KTN  HoD English

Veronica   Mhango  VM  English, Housemistress Kapeni

Alice Ludlow AL English

Tabonga  M’Manga  TM  English & Geography/ Housemistress Gomani

Anissa  Chitwanga  AC  English, Latin

Andrew  Goodson  AG  HOD Classics
Sarah Middleton SM Latin/Greek
Guang  Guo  GG  Mandarin Chinese
Richard  Hewitt  RH  HoD Law/(Classics)
Tamali  Banda  TB  HoD French
Tapiwa  Chilipaine  TC  French

 
Music and Arts

Clemence  Ngwale  CN  HoD Art/Housemaster Chilowa
Donald  Kaluwile   DK  Director of Music

 
History and Religeous Studies

Hawkins  Gondwe   HG  Deputy Headmaster (P), HoD RS

MacDonald  Gunde  MG  HoD History/Geography

Chikondi  Chidzanja  CCh  History
Rose  Kawinga   RK  Geography, History
Rev. Gerald Guduli  GG  Chaplain/RS

 
Mathematics

Spyton  Mkwala   SMk  HoD Mathematics

Evelyn  Kuchawo  EK  Senior Housemistress; Mathematics
Mavis  Mazizi  MMa  Mathematics/ Housemistress Kilipula
Moses  Mereka  MM  Mathematics
George  Mzengo   GMz  Mathematics
Stawa  Shaibu   SS  Mathematics/Geography/Housemistress Mlonyeni

 
Physical Education and Games

Gary  Wambeek  GW  HoD Boys’ PE/Games
Larica  Wambeek  LD  HoD Girls PE/Games
Michael  Banda  MBa  Boys’ PE/Games
Natasha Chapman NC
Girls PE/Games

 
Law

Richard  Hewitt  RH  HoD Law/(Classics)

 
Home Economics

Dorothy  Munyuma  DM  HoD Home Economics

 
Business Studies and Economics

Chisomo  Mandala   CM  HoD Economics & Business

Patricia Mapunda  CM  Business Studies/Economics
Peter Cosmas  PC  ICT
/Business Studies

 
Kamuzu Academy Primary School (KAPS)

Florence  Mlenga   FM  KAPS
Grace  Jimusole   GJ  KAPS
Milika Faless  Mzengo   MMz  KAPS

 
Non Academic Heads Of Department

James  Gunde  JG  Assistant Bursar (F)
Jane  Mwamondwe  JM  Matron
Hopeson Chagwira  HC  Network Administrator
Elias  Nkanaunena  EN  Internal Auditor
Matthew    Gulani   MG  General Maintenance Foreman

Gift Nyemba  GN  Maintenance Supervisor

Back to content | Back to main menu